STC hệ THỐNG điều KHIỂN TRỢ lực lái TRÊN NISSAN VERSA SEDAN 2012 - Pdf 13

STC-1
STEERING
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SECTION STC
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STC
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CONTENTS
STEERING CONTROL SYSTEM
PRECAUTION 3
PRECAUTIONS 3
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER"
3
Service Notice and Precautions for EPS System 3
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 5
COMPONENT PARTS 5
Component Parts Location 5

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS 21
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY 21
DTC Logic 21
Diagnosis Procedure 21
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR 24
DTC Logic 24
Diagnosis Procedure 24
C1606 EPS MOTOR 26
DTC Logic 26
Diagnosis Procedure 26
Component Inspection 26
C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT 28
DTC Logic 28
Diagnosis Procedure 28
C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL 29
Description 29
DTC Logic 29
Diagnosis Procedure 29
C1610 ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL 30
Description 30
DTC Logic 30
Diagnosis Procedure 30
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT 31
Description 31
DTC Logic 31
Diagnosis Procedure 31
EPS WARNING LAMP 32
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
STC-2
Component Function Check 32

Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
PRECAUTIONS
STC-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000007747572
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.

ground clearance.
- Check if installation conditions of each link and suspension are proper.
- Check if the battery voltage is proper.
- Check connection conditions of each connector are proper.
- Before connecting or disconnecting the EPS control unit harness
connector, turn ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect battery
ground cable. Because battery voltage is applied to EPS control
unit even if ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
SEF289H
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
STC-4
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
- When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or from
EPS control unit, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
- When connecting pin connectors, make sure that there are no
bends or breaks on EPS control unit pin terminal.
• During quick steering, rasping noise may be heard from around the
steering wheel. This is not a malfunction. The noise is an operating
noise of the EPS system under normal conditions. If the rasping
noise occurs during slow steering, this may not be an operating
noise of the system. In this case, it is necessary to find out the
location of the noise and repair, if necessary.
SEF291H
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
COMPONENT PARTS
STC-5
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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EPS control unit STC-6, "
EPS Control Unit"
EPS motor STC-6, "EPS Motor"
Torque sensor STC-6, "Torque Sensor"
Reduction gear STC-6, "Reduction Gear"
EPS warning lamp STC-7, "EPS SYSTEM : System Description"
ECM
• Transmits mainly the following signals to EPS control unit via
CAN communication.
- Engine status signal
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
STC-6
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
COMPONENT PARTS
EPS Control Unit
INFOID:0000000007207860
• EPS control unit performs an arithmetical operation on data, such as steering wheel turning force (sensor
signal) from the torque sensor, vehicle speed signal, etc. Then it generates an optimum assist torque signal
to the EPS motor according to the driving condition.
• EPS control unit decreases the output signal to EPS motor while extremely using the power steering func-
tion (e.g., full steering) consecutively for protecting EPS motor and EPS control unit (Overload protection
control).
EPS Motor INFOID:0000000007207861
EPS motor provides the assist torque by the control signal from EPS control unit.
Torque Sensor INFOID:0000000007207862
Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and transmit the signal to EPS control unit.
Reduction Gear INFOID:0000000007207863
Reduction gear increases the assist torque provided from EPS motor with worm gears, and outputs to the col-
umn shaft.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

SYSTEM
EPS SYSTEM
EPS SYSTEM : System Description INFOID:0000000007207864
• EPS control unit performs an arithmetical operation on data, such as steering wheel turning force (sensor
signal) from the torque sensor, vehicle speed signal, etc. Then it generates an optimum assist torque signal
to the EPS motor according to the driving condition.
• In case of an error in the electrical system, the fail-safe function stops output signals to the EPS motor. Refer
to STC-8, "
EPS SYSTEM : Fail-Safe".
• EPS control unit decreases the output signal to EPS motor while extremely using the power steering func-
tion (e.g., full steering) consecutively for protecting EPS motor and EPS control unit (Overload protection
control). Refer to STC-8, "
EPS SYSTEM : Protection Function".
• Extensive steering at low speed will cause the ECU and MOTOR to heat up, once temperature reaches crit-
ical point ECU will reduce current to reduce heat up. System will recover as temperature lowers (reduced or
no assistance).
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
Communicates the signal from each control unit via CAN communication.
EPS WARNING LAMP INDICATION
• Turn ON when there is a malfunction in EPS system. If indicates that fail-safe mode is engaged and enters a
manual steering state (Control turning force steering wheel becomes heavy).
JPGIB0005GB
Control unit Signal status
ECM
• Transmits mainly the following signals to EPS control unit via CAN communication.
- Engine status signal
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Transmits mainly the following signals to EPS control unit via CAN communication.
- Vehicle speed signal (ABS)

STC-9
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT Function INFOID:0000000007207867
FUNCTION
CONSULT can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
*: The following diagnosis information is erased by erasing.
•DTC
• Freeze frame data (FFD)
ECU IDENTIFICATION
Displays the part number stored in the control unit.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Refer to STC-13, "DTC Index".
When “CRNT” is displayed on self-diagnosis result.

*1
MOTOR SIG (A) Displays the current commanded value to EPS motor.
ASSIST TORQUE (Nm) Displays assist torque being output by the electric power steering.
C/U TEMP (°C or °F ) Displays the temperature of the EPS control unit.
ASSIST LEVEL (%)
Normally displays 100%. In case of an excessive stationary steering, the assist
curvature gradually falls. However, it return to 100% when left standing.
*2
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h or MPH)
Vehicle speed is displayed from vehicle speed signal via CAN communication.
*3
WARNING LAMP (On/Off) EPS warning lamp control status is displayed.
ENGINE STATUS (Stop/Run) Engine speed is displayed from engine status signal via CAN communication.
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
STC-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
*2: Normally displays 100%. In case of an excessive stationary steering, the assist curvature gradually falls.
However, it returns to 100% when left standing.
*3: It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch in turned ON.
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
EPS CONTROL UNIT
STC-11
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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Approx. 0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn Positive value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn Negative value (Nm)
MOTOR CURRENT Engine running
Steering wheel: Not steering (There is
no steering force)
Approx. 0 A
Steering wheel: Right or left turn
Displays consumption current of
EPS motor (A)
*1
MOTOR SIG Engine running
Steering wheel: Not steering (There is
no steering force)
Approx. 0 A
Steering wheel: Right turn Positive value (A)
Steering wheel: Left turn Negative value (A)
ASSIST TORQUE Engine running
Approx. 0 Nm
*2
C/U TEMP Ignition switch ON or engine running
Displays temperature of inside of
EPS control unit (°C or °F)
ASSIST LEVEL Engine running
100 %
*3
VEHICLE SPEED
Vehicle stopped 0 km/h or mph
While driving
Approximately equal to the indication

(P)
— CAN-L Input/Output — —
4
(Y)
Ground Ignition power supply Input
Ignition switch: ON 9 V – 17.5 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
8
(L)
— CAN-H Input/Output — —
13
(BR)
Ground
Torque sensor power
supply
Output
Ignition switch: ON 5 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
14
(V)
Ground Torque sensor sub Input
Ignition switch: ON
Steering wheel: Not
steering (There is no
steering force)
2.5 V
Engine running
Steering wheel: steer-
ing
1.6 V – 3.4 V

Motor
—— —
20
(−)

Motor
—— —
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
EPS CONTROL UNIT
STC-13
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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Protection Function INFOID:0000000007207870
EPS control unit decreases the output signal to EPS motor while extremely using the power steering function
(e.g., full steering) consecutively for protecting EPS motor and EPS control unit (Overload protection control).

STC-15
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
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ABGIA0049GB
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
STC-16
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM
ABGIA0050GB
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM
STC-17
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
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“maybe the customer mentioned this symptom”.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SYMPTOM
Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer
obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by protection function. Refer to STC-13,
"Protection Function".
CAUTION:
When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the under-
standing of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Record or print self-diagnosis results. GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 6.
4.RECHECK SYMPTOM
With CONSULT
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the error detected system.
NOTE:
If some DTCs are detected at the same time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on STC-
13, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to GI-38,
"Intermittent Incident".
5.REPAIR OR REPLACE ERROR-DETECTED PARTS
• Repair or replace error-detected parts.
• Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.

1. Check the reference value for EPS control unit.
2. Recheck the symptom and check that symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnostic Work Sheet INFOID:0000000007207875
Description
• In general, customers have their own criteria for a problem. Therefore, it is important to understand the
symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns carefully. To systemize all
the information for the diagnosis, prepare the interview sheet referring to the interview points.
• In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.
Interview sheet sample
Interview sheet
Customer
name
MR/MS
Registration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type VIN
Storage date Engine Mileage km (Mile)
Symptom
The steering wheel position (center) is in the wrong position.
Warning lamp turns on.
Noise Vibration
Others
( )
First occurrence Recently Others ( )
Frequency of occurrence Always Under a certain conditions of Sometimes (time(s)/day)

Storage date Engine Mileage km (Mile)
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
STC-21
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000007207876
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.

EPS control unit
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E23 18 Ground Yes
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
STC-22
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (No. 5).
3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector M53 terminal 4 and the
10A fuse (No. 5).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to PG-20, "Wiring Diagram
— Ignition Power Supply —".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.

STC-23
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect torque sensor harness connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to STC-40, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
STC-24
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

dure".
2.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between torque sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Steering wheel in neutral position. (There is no steering force.)
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit
Torque sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M63 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
STC-25
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M63 4 Ground Yes
Torque sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M63
1
Ground Approx. 2.5 V
3
Torque sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M63
1
Ground
1.6 V – 3.4 V
(The value is changed according to
steering left or right)
3
Revision: July 2011 2012 Versa Sedan


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